Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

Head of Lady Royd

Mrs J Rimmer, BSc in Human Nutrition, PGCE KS2/3 Science (Bradford)

Deputy Head

Mrs K Naisbitt, BA (QTS) Education with Art and Design (Winchester), PGCE SEN Coordination (Leeds)

Curriculum Coordinators

Miss S Akhtar, BSc Hons (Manchester) Biomedical Sciences, PGCE KS2/3 Science (Bradford)
Mrs G Coulson, BEd (Nottingham) Primary Studies, Certificate in Primary Education (Bradford)
Ms A Leary, BEd Hons (Leeds) Educational Studies, NVQ Level 3 in Early Years and Childcare, NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistants HLTA Accreditation QTS Primary 

Lady Royd Teaching Staff

Miss L Birks, (Bradford) Cache Diploma in Childcare
Mrs C Bell, BSc (London) Chemistry, MSc (Bradford) Computing, PGCE (Open) Secondary Science
Mr M W Coldwell, BA (Birmingham) Fine Art, MA (Salford) Museum Studies, PG Dip (Nottingham Trent) Fine Art Valuation, GTP (Hull)
Mrs J Dickinson, BA (Open) Youth & Childhood Studies, PGCE (Bradford) in Primary Education
Mrs J Farook, LLB (Newcastle) Law, PGCE (York) Primary Teaching, QTS
Mrs S Godfrey,  BEd Education (Leeds)
Mrs J Harrison, Primary Education in Early Years Foundation Degree with QTS (Leeds)
Miss L Holden, BA Hons (Bradford) Primary Education with QTS
Mr A Sheard, BA Hons (Crewe) Humanities,Teaching Qualification Primary (Scotland)
Miss E Stobart, BA Performing Arts (Sunderland) , PGCE Primary (Bradford)
Miss S Tattersfield, BEd (Leeds) in Education, QTS
Miss S Thomson, BA QTS Primary Teaching (Bradford)
Mrs S Tozer, BEd (Bradford) in Geography & History QTS
Miss A Wall, BA Hons (Hull) Politics and History, QTS
Mr C Warner, BA (Edge Hill) Maths with QTS in Primary Education

Teaching Assistants

Ms S Akhtar, LLB Hons (Lancaster) Law, PostGradDip (Chester) Legal Practice
Miss S Awde, GNVQ with Merit in Business Studies
Mrs F Begum, Learning Support. Level 3 Diploma in Early Learning and Childcare
Mrs J  Briggs, NNEB
Mrs S Derler, HLTA, NVQ3
Mrs R Ellam, LLB Hons (Leeds) Law
Miss R Ghulam, BA Hons (Bradford) Social Work, BTEC National Diploma in Health Studies, OCR L2 in Communication
Mrs S Hamdani
Miss H Heathcote, BA Hons (Leeds) English Language & Literature
Mrs S Jan, BTEC National Certificate Level 3 in Early Years Double Grade Merit
Mrs B Long, NVQ3
Miss R Qayoom, Level 4 Childcare Learning and Development
Mrs H Ramsden, NVQ3
Mrs D Sands, BTech Diploma. Display & Design, City & Guilds Adult Teaching Certificate Level 4
Mrs S Scholefield, NVQ3
Mrs S Shaheen, BSc Hons (Bradford) Biomedical Sciences
Miss D Taylor, NCFE Level 2 Award in Helping Skills, Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching & Learning in Schools
Mrs L Turner
Miss G Webster, BA Hons (Northumbria) Media Studies and Journalism